Diocese of Camden Scouting – Religious Award Recipients

Diocese of Camden Scouting – Religious Award Recipients

Photos by Alan M. Dumoff

boyscouts-web

In photo at top, Ross Graham leads the Pledge of Allegiance at the 72nd annual Scouting Awards Ceremony, held Saturday, June 18, at St. Margaret Church, Infant Jesus Parish, Woodbury Heights.

girlscouts-webFather Paul D. Harte, chaplain, and Father Thomas J. Barcellona, associate chaplain, present Family of God medals to members of Troop 30124, St. Andrew the Apostle Parish, Gibbsboro.

BOY SCOUT DIVISION

(listed according to pack/troop in numerical order with predominant parish listed and other parishes noted)

LIGHT OF CHRIST

Cub Scouts, Tiger/Wolf

Pack 45, Infant Jesus Parish, Woodbury Heights

Daniel Currie

Michael Keiser

James Janco

Riley Payne

Pack 5, St. Simon Stock Parish, Berlin

Maximilian Millenbach

Pack 59, St. Clare of Assisi Parish, Gibbstown

Ryan Monahon

Pack 62, Deptford

Thomas Angelucci, Holy Angels Parish, Woodbury

William Mondel, Infant Jesus Parish, Woodbury Heights

Pack 81, Church of the Holy Family, Sewell

Benjamin Morgan

Pack 9, St. Katharine Drexel Parish, Egg Harbor Township

Chase Everingham

Enzo Acosta

Pack 161, Our Lady of Peace Parish, Williamstown

Santino Alcaro

Jacob Daunoras

Jackson Hill

Timothy McGoldrick

Samuel Miles

Luca Mosco

Colin Norquist

Bryan Reagan

Julian Vecchio

Pack 273, St. Clare of Assisi Parish, Swedesboro

Andrew George

Pack 634, Church of the Assumption, Galloway

Peter John Craig

Kyle Jones

Ryan Kopenos

Anthony Pecikonis

Nathan Vekteris

PARVULI DEI

Cub Scouts, Bear/Webelo

Pack 22, St. Mary Parish, Cherry Hill

Joseph Robertson

Pack 45, Incarnation Parish, Mantua

Paul “Patrick” Brooks, Jr.

Michael Reiners

James Snyder

Christopher Polidoro

Pack 55, St. Andrew the Apostle Parish, Gibbsboro

Bryan Gillespie

Kevin Gillespie

Joshua Jankowski

Pack 57, Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Turnersville

Andrew Bennett

David Laun

Zach Weiserth, Church of the Holy Family, Sewell

Pack 65, Our Lady of the Angels Parish, Cape May Court House

Austin Blood

Dylan Blood

Pack 81, Church of the Holy Family, Sewell

Joshua Dicks

Thomas Gilbert

Benjamin Jennings, St. Charles Borromeo Parish, Sicklerville

Michael Loughrin

Michael Morgan

Pack 159, Christ the Redeemer Parish, Atco

Tyler Craig

Anthony J. Ebner

Benjamin Genes

Jacob Mueller

Steven Phoel

Nicholas Pyryt

Chad Syvertson

John Walker

Pack 161, Our Lady of Peace Parish, Williamstown

Kyle Baker

Robert Bond

Brett Gaidis

Lee Hughes

Timothy McBride

Benjamin McCausland

Aaron Marshall

Roger B. McCurdy III

Ryan Olson

John Paccione

Trent West

Pack 213, Infant Jesus Parish, Woodbury Heights

Jackson Chamberlain

Pack 254, St. Vincent DePaul Parish, Mays Landing

Vito Acosta

Anthony Holvick

Anthony Ragan

Robert Rogers

Pack 634, Church of the Assumption, Galloway

Justin Thomas

AD ALTARE DEI

Boy Scouts

Troop 9, Holy Angels Parish, Woodbury

Aaron Belz

Timothy Roche

Jacob Simila

Lyle Wagner

Troop 26, Catholic Community of the Holy Spirit, Mullica Hill

Eric Hasselman

Bobby Koestler, St. Bridget Parish, Glassboro

Austin Paolello

Mitchell Paolello

Chris Theis

Thomas Traina, Jr.

Troop 54, Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish, Lindenwold

Josh Ernst

Timothy Hoyle

Kevin Johnson

T.J Scott

Troop 65, Christ the King Parish, Haddonfield

Blaize Giangiulio

Ross Graham

Henri McGuigan

Louis McGuigan

Russell Pecka

Timmy Stavetski, St. Rose of Lima Parish, Haddon Heights

Sean Wilkinson

Troop 81, Church of the Holy Family, Sewell

Jacob Dick

Michael DiGaetano

Patrick Jennings – St. Charles Borromeo Parish, Sicklerville

Daniel Loughrin

George Woodward, Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Turnersville

Troop 159 – Christ the Redeemer Parish, Atco

Vincent Borreili, St. Joseph Parish, Hammonton

Chase Harris

Bobby Pallante, St. Simon Stock Parish, Berlin

Dennis Paullin

Paul Thomas

Sean Tomasello, St. Joseph Parish, Hammonton

George Whittaker, Jr.

Gregory Whittaker

Troop 634, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish, Absecon

Thomas Bailey

Shane Bell, Church of the Assumption, Galloway

James Cottrell

POPE PIUS XII

Boy Scouts/Venture Scouts

Troop 13, St. Clare of Assisi Parish, Swedesboro

Patrick George

Joshua Manning

John Matthew

Angelo Piro, Bishop’s Certificate Recipient

Troop 54, St. Andrew the Apostle Parish, Gibbsboro

Blake Burnett

Troop 81, Church of the Holy Family, Sewell

Michael DiGaetano

Patrick Jennings, St. Charels Borromeo Parish, Sicklerville

Bishop’s Certificate Recipient

Daniel Loughrin,

Alex Williamson

George Woodward, Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Turnersville

Joey Wright, Our Lady of Hope Parish, Blackwood

Troop 159, Mater Ecclesiae Mission, Berlin

Christopher Kohler

Venture Crew 177, Our Lady of Hope Parish, Blackwood

Robert Foley

Alexander Skelly

Marykatherine Skelly

Venture Crew 252, St. Clare of Assisi, Swedesboro

Erin Beatty

Troop 634, Church of the Assumption, Galloway

Kolby Rundio, Bishop’s Award Recipient

GIRL SCOUT DIVISION

FAMILY OF GOD

Brownie Girl Scouts and Youth in Grades 2 and 3

Troop 11459, St. Mary of Mt. Carmel Parish, Hammonton

Gianna Borelli

Morgan Copestick

Sommer Lanza

Francesca LaRosa

Madalynne Ruth

Troop 30124, St. Andrew the Apostle Parish, Gibbsboro

Victoria Andl

Angelina Cavallaro, St. Simon Stock Parish, Berlin

Anna DeMasi, St. Simon Stock Parish, Berlin

Erin Rose Gillespie

Melissa Gilmore,St. Simon Stock Parish, Berlin

Rebecca Jankowski

Samatha Ann Tighe

Troop 30395, St. Stephen Parish, Pennsauken

Katherine Ann Saranchak

Troop 61227, Infant Jesus Parish, Woodbury Heights

Molly Chamberlain

Troop 633306, Holy Angels Parish, Woodbury

Ciara Mackey

Troop 64144, Holy Angels Parish, Woodbury

Chiara Catarinicchia

Troop 64428, Infant Jesus Parish, Woodbury Heights

Carlyann Carey, Incarnation Parish, Mantua

Bryana Driscol, Catholic Community of the Holy Spirit, Mullica Hill

Hannah Exley, Incarnation Parish, Mantua

Brynn McKinney

Kami Thomas

Isabella Williams, Holy Angels Parish, Woodbury

Troop 64709, Incarnation Parish, Mantua

Mackenzie Brooks

FAMILY OF GOD

Brownie Girl Scouts and Youth in Grades 2 and 3

Parish Members, Infant Jesus Parish, Woodbury Heights

Caitlyn Janco

Carolyn Janco

I LIVE MY FAITH

Junior Girl Scouts and Youth in Grades 4-6

Troop 30054, Holy Child Parish, Runnemede

Angela Ebbert

Troop 30430, Mater Ecclesiae Mission, Berlin

Stephanie Kohler

Troop 62002, Infant Jesus Parish, Woodbury Heights

Nicolette Boyle

Jenna Brady

Madelyn Growney

Meghan Labbree

Riely McNelia, Incarnation Parish, Mantua

Ciara Mondel

Kelly Mozulay

Lauren Young

MARY THE FIRSTDISCIPLE

Cadette Girl Scouts and Youth in Grades 7-10

Troop 30975, St. Simon Stock Parish, Berlin

Jessica Dybus, St. Simon Stock Parish, Berlin

Rachel Schenck

Kayley Pease

Amanda Reid, Christ the Redeemer Parish, Atco

Brittany Sullivan, St. Andrew the Apostle Parish, Gibbsboro

Caitlyn Sullivan, St. Andrew the Apostle Parish, Gibbsboro

THE SPIRIT ALIVE

(Senior and Ambassador Girl Scouts and Youth in Grades 9-12)

Troop 66288, Church of the Holy Family, Sewell

Lauren Cleaver

Maricia I. Marchetta

Jill Nawoyski, Sts. Peter and Paul, Turnersville

OTHER RECOGNITIONS

Pope Paul VI National Catholic Quality Unit Awards (National Catholic Committee on Boy Scouting recognition for a comprehensive religious program):

Pack 161, Our Lady of Peace Parish, Williamstown

Troop 26, Catholic Community of the Holy Spirit, Mullica Hill

Bishop’s Certificate (boys who are both Eagle Scouts and recipients of the Ad Altare Dei or Pope Pius X and girls who have earned both the Gold Award and The Spirit Alive):

Patrick Jennings, St. Charles Borromeo Parish, Sicklerville

Daniel Loughrin, Church of the Holy Family, Sewell

Angelo Piro, St. Clare of Assisi Parish, Swedesboro

Kolby Rundio, Church of the Assumption, Galloway

Bishops’ Flags (parishes with the most award recipients):

Boy Scouts, Our Lady of Hope Parish, Blackwood; Girl Scouts, Infant Jesus Parish, Woodbury Heights

Discipleship Award (National Federation for Catholic Youth Ministry recognition for service or ministry):

Erin Beatty, St. Clare of Assisi Parish, Swedesboro

Patrick George, St. Clare of Assisi Parish, Swedesboro

Joshua Manning, St. Clare of Assisi Parish, Swedesboro

John Matthew, St. Clare of Assisi Parish, Swedesboro

Michael Pyle, St. Clare of Assisi Parish, Swedesboro

St. Timothy Award (highest National Federation for Catholic Youth Ministry recognition for leadership and service, for being a positive role model, and for witnessing to the Faith):

Angelo Piro,St. Clare of Assisi Parish, Swedesboro

ADULT AWARDS

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton (National Catholic Committee for Girl Scouts and Camp Fire adult recognition for three years or more of service)

Joseph P. Brennan, Holy Eucharist Parish, Cherry Hill

Heather Mondel, Infant Jesus Parish, Woodbury Heights

Barbara Kohler, Mater Ecclesiae Mission, Berlin

Stephen Robbins, Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish, Lindenwold

Bronze Pelican (National Catholic Committee on Boy Scouting recognition for three years or more of service):

Thomas Traina, Catholic Community of the Holy Spirit, Mullica Hill

Light of the World (National Federation for Catholic Youth Ministry adult recognition for commitment to youth ministry):

Thomas Beatty, St. Clare of Assisi Parish, Swedesboro

Dennis Burnett, St. Andrew the Apostle Parish, Gibbsboro

Janice George, St. Clare of Assisi Parish, Swedesboro

Matthew Macready, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish, Absecon

Kenneth Mc Gill, Catholic Community of Christ Our Light, Cherry Hill

Companions on the Journey (highest National Federation for Catholic Youth Ministry adult recognition for excellence and longevity in youth ministry):

Russell Brady, Holy Cross Parish, Bridgeton

Categories: Latest News

About Author