Religious Awards and Recognitions 2009

0
96

Following are the names of 129 children who earned awards this year through the Camden Diocese Scout Youth Ministry, many of whom received them on Saturday, June 20, at Assumption Church in Galloway Twp.

Father Thomas J. Barcellona, spiritual director of the Camden Diocese Office of Youth and Young Adult Ministry, presided, accompanied by Father Paul D. Harte, Camden Diocese Scout Youth Ministry Chaplain, and Father Michael J. Matveenko, pastor of Assumption Parish, Galloway.

Of special note are the three scouts who were awarded the St. Timothy Award: Girl Scout Erin Mulvenna from Our Lady of Lourdes Parish in Glassboro, and Boy Scouts Sean Beatty and Peter Palena from St. Joseph Parish in Swedesboro. The St. Timothy Award is the highest recognition from the National Federation for Catholic Youth Ministry presented to youth who set a positive example for other youth, witness to their faith by exhibiting Catholic morals and integrity, demonstrate Gospel values through service to others, and exhibit Christian leadership in parish, school, and/or community settings. The Bronze Pelican award winners, which is the Boy Scouting religious awards for adults, are Barbara Koehler, Ken Koehler and Janice George. The St. Anne Award, which is the Girl Scouting religious award for adults, went to Vicki Robbins.

Girl Scout Division

Brownie Recognition

Family of God

Troop 30430

Mater Ecclesiae Chapel, Berlin:

Stephanie Kohler,

Barbara Kohler, Advisor

Troop 30447

St. Agnes, Blackwood: Sophia Cassabria, Samantha N. Guido, Brogan Hummel, Kaylee Lemasney, MacKenzie McMahon, Christina Perrine

St. Jude, Blackwood: Remi Alexa Wakeley

Kelly Lemasney, Advisor

Troop 30647

St. Agnes, Blackwood: Cassidy Hummel

Kelly Lemasney, Advisor

Troop 30937

St. Agnes, Blackwood: Sarah Lemasney

Kelly Lemasney, Advisor

Troop 30969

St. Charles Borromeo, Sicklerville: Brianna Nicole Breen

Laura Breen, Advisor

Troop 62204

Fiona Kniaz

Troop 62360

St. Joseph, Swedesboro: Jessica Marie Willox

Frances Mann, Advisor

Junior Recognition

I Live My Faith

Troop 13734

St. Bernadette, Northfield: Gianna Briglia, Alexis Dearborn

Diane Dearborn and Gina Briglia, Advisors

Troop 30971

St. Rose of Lima, Haddon Heights: Sarah Dellorco

Joanne DiGennaro, Advisor

Troop 24147

St. John Neumann, Mt. Laurel: Jillian Cometz

Jacqueline Egan Cometz, Advisor

Troop 30425

St. Luke, Stratford: Danielle Myers, Sarah Robbins, Hailee Sagnis, Madelyn White, Jennifer Grisolia

Vicki Robbins, Advisor

Troop 30848

St. Charles Borromeo, Sicklerville: Danielle Marie Breen

Laura Breen, Advisor

Troop 30951

St. Stephen, Pennsauken: Danielle Saranchak

Anthony Saranchak, Advisor

Troop 63674

St. Joseph, Swedesboro: Cheridan Arthur, Rebecca Nocentino, Marissa Willox

Michelle Willox, Advisor

Cadette Recognition

Mary, the First Disciple (The Marian Medal)

Troop 24212

St John Neumann, Mt. Laurel: Lindsay Cometz

Jacqueline Egan Cometz, Moderator

Senior and Ambassador Recognition

The Spirit Alive

Troop 66030

Our Lady of Lourdes, Glassboro: Erin Mulvenna

Frances Mann, Moderator

Boy Scout Division

Tiger and Wolf Cub Scout Award

Light of Christ Emblem

Pack 7

St. Patrick, Woodbury: Charles Walker

Pack 55

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, Berlin: Kevin Gillespie, Bryan Gillespie, Joshua Jankowski

Irene Sullivan-Jankowski, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 70

St. Mary, Williamstown: Christopher Palazzo

Pamela Palazzo, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 79

Church of the Resurrection, Marmora: Christopher George

Jodi L. George, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 126

St. Vincent de Paul, Mays Landing: Thomas Burgel

Jennifer A. Burgel, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 132

Blessed John XXIII, Blue Anchor: Lucas Purcell

Dorothy Panichelle, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 159

St. Anthony, Waterford: Tyler Craig

Assumption, Atco: Steven Phoel, Chad Syvertson, John T. Walker

William Genes, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 177

Christ the King, Haddonfield: Marchello Barile

St. Agnes, Blackwood: Christopher Craven, Alexander Dudley

St. Charles Borromeo, Sicklerville: Alexander Valente

Robert Foley, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 184

Mater Ecclesiae Chapel, Berlin: Brian Kohler

Barbara Kohler, Religious Emblem Coordinator

Pack 213

St. Joseph, Swedesboro: Nikolaos Kalfas

Pack 222

St. Francis de Sales, Barrington: Ryan Buscher

St. Luke, Stratford: Ryan Cunningham, Colin Davis, Raymond McAteer, Brendan Murray

Robert Foley, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 252

St. Peter Celestine, Cherry Hill: John Amadio

Traci B. Tambussi, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 254

St. Vincent de Paul, Mays Landing: Vito Acosta, Anthony Holvick

Shirvan Acosta, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 634

Church of the Assumption, Galloway: Stephen Barnard, Owen Fitzgerald, James Grimm, Shane Nanek, Justin Thomas

Michael Baldwin, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Bear and Webelo Cub Scout Award

Parvuli Dei Emblem

Pack 7

St. Patrick, Woodbury: Matthew Di Marino, Michael Reeves, Rocco Selby, Charles Walker

St. Margaret, Woodbury Heights: Dylan Dunne, Peter Evangelisti, Nathan Raccia, Christopher Roethke

Rochellle Selby, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 108

St. Teresa of Avila, Bridgeton: Lakota Campbell, Marek Gocal

Immaculate Heart of Mary. Vineland: Jovany Rodriguez

St. Francis of Assisi, Vineland: Jonathan Ross, Michael Velazquez

Michael Velazquez, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 132

St. Agnes, Blackwood: Nicholas Panichelli

Dorothy Panichelli, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 177

St. Agnes, Blackwood: Daniel Foley, Sean McMahon

St. Charles Borromeo, Sicklerville: Mathew Valente

Robert Foley, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 184

St. Lawrence, Lindenwold: Daniel McDonald

Mary Elizabeth Lolli, Religious Emblems Coordinator

St. Andrew the Apostle, Gibbsboro: Andrew Randolph

Andrew Randolph, Sr., Religious Emblems Coordinator

Bear and Webelo Cub Scout Award

Parvuli Dei Emblem

Pack 213

St. Joseph, Swedesboro: Joseph “Alex” Glackin, Nikolaos Kalfas

Thomas Beatty, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 244

Holy Name of Jesus, Mullica Hill: Peter Gioia, Matthew Traina, Dylan Wenzke

D. Traina, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 252

St. Peter, Merchantville: Brian Clemens, Michael Clemens, Joseph Schuenemann

St. Peter Celestine, Cherry Hill: Andrew Henz, Dillon Hoffman, Ryan Hoffman, Brian Jones, Paul Pelczarski, Sean Webster

Christ the King, Haddonfield: Logan Suarez Parmer

Queen of Heaven, Cherry Hill: Vincent Spagnolia, Shane Tambussi

Traci B. Tambussi, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Pack 634

Church of the Assumption, Galloway: Connor Bell

Michael Baldwin, Religious Emblems Coordinator

Boy Scout Award

Ad Altare Dei Emblem

Troop 10

St. Padre Pio, Vineland: Nikolai Palys

Russel Brady, Counselor

Troop 13

St. Joseph, Swedesboro: Patrick George, Josh Manning, John Mathew, Angelo Piro

Janice George, Counselor

Troop 65

St. Rose of Lima, Haddon Heights: William Connell

Joseph P. Brennan, Counselor

Troop 96

St. Rose of Lima, Haddon Heights: John Blake, Joseph Blake, Tyler Christy, Peter Fareri, Rory McPeak

St. Luke, Stratford: Kevin Fitzpatrick, Paul Fitzpatrick

St. Francis de Sales, Barrington: Sean Moonen

Joseph P. Brennan, Counselor

Troop 123

Our Lady of Lourdes, Glassboro: Nicholas Felker

St. Bridget, Glassboro: Stefan Zych

Patricia Felker, Counselor

Troop 127

Mater Ecclesiae Chapel, Berlin: Christopher Kohler

Barbara Kohler, Counselor

Boy Scout Award

Ad Altare Dei Emblem

Troop 177

St. Agnes, Blackwood: Christopher Lemasney

Frank Brandis, Counselor

Troop 184

St. Agnes, Blackwood: Michael Bizzoco, Patrick Choyce

St. Jude, Blackwood: Patrick Davies

St. Edward, Pine Hill: Austin Deck, Steven Ersing, Thomas Ersing

St. Charles Borromeo, Sicklerville: Alex Lolli, Joseph Miscioscia, A.J. Selko, Kyle Wolf, Ryan Wolf

Christina Choyce, Counselor

Troop 252

St. Peter Celestiene, Cherry Hill: Ryan Niedt

Traci B. Tambussi, Counselor

Troop 634

Church of the Assumption, Galloway: Kolby Rundio

Michael Baldwin, Counselor

Boy Scout and Venturer Award

Pope Pius XII

Troop 13

St. Joseph, Swedesboro: Sean Beatty, Peter Palena

Thomas Beatty, Facilitator

Troop 15

St. Joseph, Swedesboro: Christopher Grenier

Thomas Beatty, Facilitator